We serve clients throughout the Bay Area
[…] On Behalf of | May 22, 2012 | Employment and Labor Law

Has your employer asked you to sign some new agreement to obtain your paycheck?  Has your final pay been withheld from you until you agree to sign some type of release agreement?  Does the release mention California Civil Code section 1542?  Have you been asked to sign a document detailing your hours worked which your employer knows to be incorrect and/or fraudulent?

If you answered “yes” to any of these questions, you may have a claim against your employer for violation of California Labor Code section 206.5.  That statute provides as follows:

“(a) An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.

(b) For purposes of this section, “execution of a release” includes requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the employer knows to be false.”